Published On: Sat, Aug 5th, 2017

World Athletics Championships 2017 Day 2 results LIVE: Usain Bolt goes for gold


Usain Bolt eyes gold GETTY

Usain Bolt eyes gold

The Jamaican has long admitted this would be his swansong, returning to London where he won three gold medals five years ago.

He will hope the blocks are not as shaky as he felt they were on Friday night as he goes for his last individual gold medal.

World Athletics Championships 2017 Day 2 results

Morning session

10am Men’s shot put qualifying – RESULT

New Zealand’s Tomas Walsh threw 22.14m in the men’s shot putt to comfortably win the heats.

German David Stroll, Poland’s Michal Haratyk and Darrell Hill of the USA all threw over 21 metres.

10.05am Heptathlon 100m hurdles – RESULT

Katarina Johnson-Thompson ran her 100m hurdles in 13.33 seconds – her second fastest time ever – to get off to a good start in the heptathlon.

Switzerland’s Geraldine Ruckstuhl was fastest in the hurdles to take the lead heading into the high jump.

The hurdles is not the Brit’s best event, but it all gets better after that.

10.35am Women’s hammer throw qualifying – RESULT

Poland’s Malwina Kopron cruised through qualifying with a 74.97m throw in the women’s hammer.

Britain’s Sophie Hitchon threw 73.05m – the second best of the 16-strong group.

10.45am Men’s 400m first round – RESULT

Dwayne Cowan qualified for the semi-finals of the men’s 400m but Martyn Rooney is out.

Cowan ran 45.39 seconds to finish third in his heat.

Matthew Hudson-Smith snuck through despite finishing fifth in his heat as one of the fastest losers.

11am Women’s triple jump qualifying – RESULT

Kazakhstan’s Olga Rypakova jumped the furthest with a 14.57m leap in the women’s triple jump heats.

11.30am Heptathlon high jump – RESULT

Katarina Johnson-Thompson’s medal hopes suffered a major blow as she failed to clear 1.86m in the high jump.

The Brit needed the points in one of her top events but could only reach 1.80m.

It means she sits fifth in the heptathlon after two events.

Belgian gold medal favourite Nafissatou Thiam cleared 1.95m along with Cuba’s Yorgelis Rodriguez.

Thai leads the overall standings with Rodriguez in second.

11.45am Women’s 100m first round – RESULT

All three British women came through their 100m heats in the rain in London.

Desiree Henry ran 11.32 seconds, with Asha Philip coming in with a season-best of 11.14 seconds.

Daryll Neita won her heat in 11.15 seconds, while Jamaican Olympic gold medalist Elaine Thompson cruised through with 11.05 seconds.

12.45pm Men’s 800m first round – RESULT

Britain’s Kyle Langford snuck into the semi-finals with a time of 1:46.38 in his heat.

Elliot Giles also progressed when finishing third in his heat with a time of 1:45.86.

Evening session

7pm Heptathlon shot put

A power event and not a strong suit for the pacy KJT.

7.05pm Men’s 100m semi-finals

Usain Bolt finished his heat in second with a time of 9.98 seconds to qualify. Christian Coleman advances to the final with the fastest time (9.97).

Great Britain’s Reece Prescod also makes the final.

7.25pm Men’s discus final

Robert Harting and Piotr Malachowski do battle in earnest after Friday’s qualifying.

World leader this year Daniel Stahl will be hoping to spoil the party as the two veterans look to continue their storied battles.

7.35pm Women’s 1500m semi-finals

One of Britain’s best medal chances, Laura Muir must avoid the perils of championship middle-distance running and avoid any trips and bumps in the semi-final.

8.05pm Men’s long jump final

Greg Rutherford will be there, but he will unfortunately be in the stands. 

The London 2012 champion has had a series of injuries that mean he will not be able to defend the title his 8.41m jump won him two years ago.

Luvo Manyonga is a hot favourite having already jumped 8.65m this year.

8.10pm Women’s 10,000m final

Ethiopia will once again dominate this event and although the Americans have a strong four-woman squad, the five fastest women in 2017 over this distance have been from the African nation.

But Almaz Ayana has not been one of them. She destroyed the field at the Olympics but has not shown that form since and this event is wide open depending on the pace.

9pm Heptathlon 200m

This is where KJT really excels. On her day, she can run 22.79 and has been within 0.02s of that time already this year into a massive head-wind. Expect a very decent time on this famously fast track.

9.45pm Men’s 100m final

Bolt O’Clock.

Day 3 scheduled

Katarina Johnson-Thompson may have taken over from Jessica Ennis-Hill as Team GB’s leading heptathlete, but her hero will still be present on Sunday as KJT goes for world gold.

The London 2012 Olympic champion will be on hand to receive her 2011 world gold medal, upgraded from silver after Tatyana Chernova lost her appeal against steroids offences.

Johnson-Thompson meanwhile will be in the stadium desperate to avenge her 2015 performance where long jump fouls saw her finish dead last.

World Athletics Championships 2017 Day 3 timetable and preview

Morning session

10am Heptathlon long jump

KJT is a talented long jumper as she is one of the quickest heptathletes – but will need to adjust to the super-fast track and get a white flag at least once.

10.05am Men’s 3,000m steeplechase first round

Evan Jager won this event at the Monaco Diamond League in a world-leading time but history is against him. Kenyans have won this event at every worlds since 2005, when world record holder Saif Saaeed Shaheen took victory in Helsinki. Athletes will hope to come through the heats unscathed before Tuesday night’s final.

10.40am Men’s pole vault qualifying

Renaud Lavellinie is a legend of pole-vaulting but is far from the favourite with the bookies to add a first ever world outdoor gold to his Olympic and world indoor titles.

The Frenchman was beaten into second by Brazilian Thiago Braz da Silva last summer and bronze medallist Sam Kendricks is odds-on to take this year’s title as the only man to have cleared six metres in 2017.

10.55am Men’s marathon

The route will not follow that of the famous annual race in the capital but will make its way along some parts which feature, starting and finishing on Tower Bridge.

Daniel Wanjiru won the annual event and will look to add a world title over 26.2 miles and become the fifth Kenyan to win since the race was introduce to the championships in 1983.

11.05am Men’s 400m hurdles first round

One of the most open events, any one of the top 10 racers in this field could claim to hold hopes of gold.

Team GB’s sole entrant Jack Green is just outside that bracket but is not far off his best form this year and has the flat speed to pose a threat.

11.45am & 1pm Heptathlon javelin qualifying

One of KJT’s weaker events but she will hope to be in a strong position by this point.

Usain Bolt admitted this would be his swansongGETTY

Usain Bolt admitted this would be his swansong

11.55am Women’s 400m first round

Anyika Anoura is 10 years older than her youngest 400m team-mate Zoey Clark but along with Emily Diamond they will all be looking to navigate their way through the first round with the semis on Monday the prize – Wednesday’s final might be over ambitious.

1.15pm Men’s 110m hurdles first round

Sergei Shubenkov is the defending champion, competing controversially under the Authorised Neutral Athlete flag as Russia’s ban has been upheld.

Of Team GB’s three 110m hurdlers, Andrew Pozzi is the fastest but while his PB – 13.14 – was set this year, it is a time that will not be enough to win the final, even if it gets him there.

2pm Women’s marathon

Mare Dibaba won this title two years ago by just one second ahead of Helah Jelagat Kiprop but is likely to face her stiffest challenge from bronze medalist on that day Eunice Kirwa of Bahrain, who has already run 2:21:17 this year, some six minutes faster than the race in 2015.

Evening session

6.50pm Men’s 100m medal ceremony

This could be the moment Usain Bolt picks up his last individual gold medal.

7pm Women’s pole vault final

Reigning Olympic, European and world indoor champion Ekaterina Stefanidi is the best in the world this year by just one centimetre, but is overwhelming favourite to add another title in London.

7.05pm & 8.30pm Women’s javelin qualifying

This is another field event where Team GB are sorely lacking in talent and have no representation.

At 36, Barbora Spotakova would pull of something quite remarkable if she were to win a second world title.

But the 2008 and 2012 Olympic gold medallist has the second longest throw in 2017 – only Rio 2016 champion Sara Kolak has gone further.

7.10m Women’s 100m semi-finals

Elaine Thompson will be hoping to avoid any mishaps as a massive favourite for the showpiece sprint medal.

Team GB’s Asha Philip was eliminated at this stage two years ago and will probably have to run a massive PB to avoid a similar fate.

7.40pm Men’s 400m semi-finals

Wayne van Niekerk’s quest to assume Usain Bolt’s legacy as the figurehead athletics continues.

8.10pm Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals

8.35pm Men’s shot put final

US duo Ryan Crouser and Joe Kovacs face off with the nine longest puts in the world this year.

The rest are racing for bronze.

8.40pm Heptathlon 800m (final event)

Katarina Johnson-Thompson looks to fulfil her destiny as the next Jessica Ennis-Hill

9.15pm Men’s 800m semi-finals

Anyone looking to capitalise on David Rudisha’s absence will not want to slip up on Sunday night ahead of Tuesday’s final.

9.50pm Women’s 100m final


Celebrity Funny Gaming
Health Food-Recipes Books
Sports Lifestyle Music
Movies Business World
Fashion Top Stories Travel
Technology Education

buzzfix TODAY

Videos

Most Popular Posts